Proposed Annexation Area
[…] WHEREAS, this Board wishes to require, as part of an application for proposed annexations, that municipalities or other applicants provide signed consents from the property owners of at least 60 percent of the property in the proposed annexation area; and

WHEREAS, although Florida statutes on annexation procedures are not applicable in Miami-Dade County, it is noteworthy that there are similar requirements in section 171.0413(5)-(6), Florida Statutes, which provide that, under certain circumstances, an area may not be annexed “unless the owners of more than 50 percent of the land in such area consent to such annexation;” and

WHEREAS, in addition, this Board wishes to require that a survey be provided to all property owners in the proposed annexation area, and the results of such survey would be required to be provided to the Planning Advisory Board and the Board of County Commissioners; and